Your session is about to expire in: . Go to cart. Your session has expired! Login.
« Go back to Press Releases

ADFF Announces Winners of Emirates Film Competition and International Short Film Competition

Emirates Film Competition

The Emirates Film Competition (EFC) observes its tenth anniversary this year, marking a decade as a key platform for regional filmmakers. The EFC is dedicated to showcasing short films from established directors and new discoveries from the UAE and other GCC countries.
This year, the EFC selection comprised 44 short films from all over the Gulf region, including 29 from the UAE.

The Jury

PRESIDENT: Ahmed El Maanouni, Writer/Director/Cinematographer/Producer, Morocco

Abdullah Al Eyaf, Director/Film Critic, Saudi Arabia

Maysoon Pachachi, Director/Editor, Iraq/UK

Khadija Al Salami, Producer, Yemen

Hani Al Shaibani, Director, UAE

The jury awarded the following Black Pearl Awards in the Emirates Film Competition 2011:

Short Narrative Competition:

First Prize (AED 30,000) - SOUL, directed by Fatma Abdulla (UAE)

Second Prize (AED 25,000) - DREAMS OF RICE, by Yasser Al Neyadi and Hana Al Shatri (UAE)

Third Prize (AED 20,000) - TELEPHONI, directed by Hassan Kiyany (UAE)

Special Jury Award (AED 25,000) - RANEEN, directed by Maitham Al Musawi (Oman)

Best Emirati Film (AED 25,000) - SOUL, directed by Fatma Abdulla (UAE)

Best Script (AED 10,000) - DREAMS OF RICE, by Yasser Al Neyadi and Hana Al Shatri (UAE)
Best Cinematography (AED 10,000) - WIND, directed by Waleed Al Shehhi (UAE)

Short Documentary Competition:


First Prize (AED 30,000) - A FALCON WILL NOT BREED A DOVE, by Mansour Al Dhaheri (UAE)

Second Prize (AED 25,000) - PHOTON, by Awadh Al Hamzani (Saudi Arabia)

Third Prize (AED 20,000) - A NIGHT TO REMEMBER, by Fahmi Farahat (Saudi Arabia)

Special Jury Award (AED 25,000) - LETTERS TO PALESTINE, by Rashid Al Marri (UAE)

Student Short Narrative Competition:


First Prize (AED 20,000) - MAHER'S CAMERA, by Mansour Al Badran (Saudi Arabia)

Second Prize (AED 15,000) - MAD CAMEL, by Mohammed Fikree (UAE)

Third Prize (AED 10,000) - DINNER #7665, by Salma Serry (UAE, Egypt)

Student Short Documentary Competition:


First Prize (AED 20,000) - 6 ON 18, by Salma Serry (UAE, Egypt)

Second Prize (AED 15,000) - LAYERS, by Manal Wicki (UAE)

Third Prize (AED 10,000) - LAHJATNA (OUR ACCENT), by Mariam Al Nuaimi (UAE)

International Short Film Competition


The Short Film Competition showcases inspired narrative, documentary and animated short films by emerging and esteemed international filmmakers, providing a vital source of support for the short film genre.

The 2011 selection featured 31 films from 23 countries, as well as two newly launched awards for producers of short films.

The Jury


PRESIDENT: Attia Habib, Producer, Tunisia

Nujoom Alghanem, Director, UAE

Ellen M. Harrington, Film Expert/Curator, USA

The jury awarded the following Black Pearl Awards in the International Short Film Competition 2011:

Best Narrative ($25,000) - A MARRIAGE, directed by Henning Rosenlund (Norway)

Best Documentary ($25,000) - WRITTEN IN INK, directed by Martin Rath, Bartosz Konopka (Poland)

Best Animation ($20,000) - LUMINARIS, directed by Juan Pablo Zaramella (Argentina)

Shared with

SPECKY FOUR-EYES, directed by Jean-Claude Rozec (France)

Best Film from the Arab World ($25,000) - FAREWELL EXILE, directed by Lamia Alami (Morocco)

Best Producer ($10,000) - ARBEN ZHARKU (Kosovo) for THE WEDDING TAPE

Best Producer from the Arab World ($10,000) - YACINE BOUAZIZ (Algeria) for TOMORROW, ALGIERS?

Contact thePress Team