Your session is about to expire in: . Go to cart. Your session has expired! Login.
« Go back to Press Releases

ADFF Announces Winners of Emirates Film Competition and International Short Film Competition

At tonight’s Awards Ceremony the Winners of the Emirates Film Competition and the International Short Film Competition were announced. Here's the full list of winners:

Emirates Film Competition Winners 2014 
The Emirates Film Competition is presented by Dolphin Energy


SHORT NARRATIVE COMPETITION:

1st Prize Short Narrative Competition 
EYE & MERMAID 
directed by Shahad Ameen

2nd Prize Short Narrative Competition 
KOSHK 
directed by Abdullah Al Kaabi

Special Jury Award Short Narrative Competition 
GIRL & IT 
directed by Mohammed Fikree


STUDENT SHORT NARRATIVE COMPETITION:

1st Prize Student Short Narrative Competition 
SHATTERED  
directed by Alya Al Shamsi

2nd Prize Student Short Narrative Competition 
LEVEL 
directed by Al Hamza Alsadr & Ibrahim Mohammed

3rd Prize Student Short Narrative Competition 
BELONGING  
directed by Joud Al Amry


SHORT DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION:

1st Prize Short Documentary Competition 
MARWAN THE BOXER  
directed by Hassan Kiyani


STUDENT SHORT DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION:

1st Prize Student Short Documentary Competition 
ICE FLOWER  
directed by Sheren Abououf

2nd Prize Student Short Documentary Competition 
LULU: A PEARL’S STORY  
directed by Shaikha Al Ameri & Mariam Suleiman

3rd Prize Student Short Documentary Competition 
BEHIND SCHOOL WALLS  
directed by Asma Hinawi


OTHER EFC AWARDS:

Best Emirati Film  
THE NEIGHBOUR   
directed by Nayla Al Khaja

Best Cinematography 
EYE & MERMAID 
Shot by Thomas Hines

Best Script 
CHOLO  
Written by Muzna Al Musafer


SPECIAL MENTIONS:

RAINBOW 
directed by Mahmood Al Shaikh 
Short Narrative Competition

ZAINAB 
directed by Mohammed Al Ibrahim 
Short Narrative Competition

DON’T LEAVE ME 
directed by Khalid Al Mahmood 
Short Narrative Competition

NOW SHOWING 
directed by Abdullah Al-Daihani 
Short Narrative Competition

FEMALE SCREAM 
directed by Nasser Al Tamimi 
Short Narrative Competition


NEW YORK FILM ACADEMY ABU DHABI “ASPIRING FILMMAKER AWARDS”:

NYFA Abu Dhabi Aspiring Filmmaker Award 
HIDDEN SONGS OF THE PAST  
directed by Hind Al Ali

NYFA Abu Dhabi Aspiring Filmmaker Award 
YOUSSEF  
directed by Hamed Al Harthy


International Short Film Competition Winners 2014 
Competition Jury:  Bassam Al Thawadi (President), Alexandre Charlet, Maike Mia Hohne, Hala Lotfy, Gustavo Taretto. 

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM

THE MAN WITH A DOG 
directed by Kamal Lazraq


BEST DOCUMENTARY:

LOVE IN THE TIME OF MARCH MADNESS 
directed by Melissa Johnson and Robertino Zambrano.


BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

ME+HER 
directed by Joseph Oxford


BEST FILM FROM THE ARAB WORLD

FATHER 
directed by Lotfi Achour


BEST PRODUCER AWARD

Jérémy Rochigneux 
with the short film THE BIONIC GIRL 
directed by Stéphanie Cabdevila


BEST PRODUCER FROM THE ARAB WORLD

Abdulla Al Kaabi 
with the short film KOSHK 
directed by Abdulla Al Kaabi

Contact thePress Team