Your session is about to expire in: . Go to cart. Your session has expired! Login.


Narrative Competition

  • Black Pearl Award – Narrative: LEVIATHAN directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev 
  • Special Jury Award: TEST directed by Alexander Kott
  • Best Film from the Arab World: MEMORIES ON STONE directed by Shawkat Amin Korki
  • Best Director from the Arab World: GHASSAN SALHAB director of THE VALLEY
  • Special Jury Mention: TIMBUKTU directed by Abderrahmane Sissako

New Horizons / Afaq Jadida Competition

  • Black Pearl Award – New Horizons: THE WONDERS directed by Alice Rohrwacher
  • Special Jury Award: STATIONS OF THE CROSS directed by Dietrich Brüggemann
  • Best Film from the Arab World: THEEB directed by Naji Abu Nowar
  • Best Director from the Arab World: LYÈS SALEM director of THE MAN FROM ORAN
  • Best Actor: Doğan Ïzci in SIVAS
  • Best Actress: Yoon Da-kyung in IN HER PLACE
  • Special Jury Mention: LABOUR OF LOVE directed by AdityaVikram Sengupta

Documentary Competition

  • Black Pearl Award – Documentary: VIRUNGA directed by Orlando Von EinsiedelFor
  • Special Jury Award: NEXT GOAL WINS directed by Mike Brett & Steve Jamison
  • Best Documentary Film from the Arab World: THE WANTED 18 directed by Amer Shomali & Paul Cowan
  • Best Director from the Arab World: YASMIN FEDDA director of QUEENS OF SYRIA
  • Special Jury Mention: RETURN TO HOMS directed by Talal Derki

Short Film Competition

  • Best Narrative: THE MAN WITH A DOG directed by Kamal Lazraq
  • Best Documentary: LOVE IN THE TIME OF MARCH MADNESS directed by Melissa Johnson and Robertino Zambrano
  • Best Animation: ME+HER directed by Joseph Oxford
  • Best Film from the Arab World: FATHER directed by Lotfi Achour
  • Best Producer: Jérémy Rochigneux for THE BIONIC GIRL
  • Best Producer from the Arab World: Abdulla Al Kaabi for KOSHK

Emirates Film Competition (presented by Dolphin Energy)

Short Narrative Competition

  • First Prize: EYE & MERMAID directed by Shahad Ameen
  • Second Prize: KOSHK directed by Abdullah Al Kaabi
  • Special Jury Award: GIRL & IT directed by Mohammed Fikree

Short Documentary Competition

  • First Prize: MARWAN THE BOXER directed by Hassan Kiyani

Student Short Narrative Competition

  • First Prize: SHATTERED  directed by Alya Al Shamsi
  • Second Prize: LEVEL directed by Al Hamza Alsadr & Ibrahim Mohammed
  • Third Prize: BELONGING directed by Joud Al Amry

Student Short Documentary Competition

  • First Prize: ICE FLOWER directed by Sheren Abououf
  • Second Prize: LULU: A PEARL’S STORY directed by Shaikha Al Ameri & Mariam Suleiman
  • Third Prize: BEHIND SCHOOL WALLS directed by Asma Hinawi

Other EFC Awards

  • Best Emirati Film: THE NEIGHBOUR directed by Nayla Al Khaja
  • Best Cinematography: EYE & MERMAID Shot by Thomas Hines
  • Best Script: CHOLO Written by Muzna Al Musafer

Special Mentions

  • RAINBOW directed by Mahmood Al Shaikh 
    Short Narrative Competition
  • ZAINAB directed by Mohammed Al Ibrahim 
    Short Narrative Competition
  • DON’T LEAVE ME directed by Khalid Al Mahmood 
    Short Narrative Competition
  • NOW SHOWING directed by Abdullah Al-Daihani 
    Short Narrative Competition
  • FEMALE SCREAM directed by Nasser Al Tamimi 
    Short Narrative Competition

"New York Film Academy - Abu Dhabi Aspiring Filmmaker Awards” Awards
Open to the Student Narrative and Student Documentary competitions. The prizes are composed of 2 scholarships at NYFA Abu Dhabi.

  • NYFA Abu Dhabi Aspiring Filmmaker Award: HIDDEN SONGS OF THE PAST directed by Hind Al Ali
  • NYFA Abu Dhabi Aspiring Filmmaker Award: YOUSSEF directed by Hamed Al Harthy


FIPRESCI Award: The jury focused on films that are from the Narrative Feature, New Horizons and Documentary Feature Competition sections.

  • FIPRESCI AWARD for Best Narrative Film: THEEB directed by Naji Abu Nowar 
  • FIPRESCI AWARD for Best Documentary: UM GHAYEB (MOTHER OF THE UNBORN) directed by Nadine Salib

The jury selected a film from the Narrative, New Horizons and Documentary Feature Competition sections.

  • NETPAC AWARD for Best Asian Film: IRAQI ODYSSEY directed by Samir

Child Protection Award

The Ministry of Interior Child Protection Centre works to ensure the safety and security of children ensuring implementation and regulation of child protection legislation, policies and best international practices.

  • Child Protection Award for Best Film: IN HER PLACE directed by Albert Shin   
  • Child Protection Award for Best Script: Kaan Müjdeci for SIVAS directed by Kaan Müjdeci 
  • Special Mention: Actor DENIS MURIĆ in NO ONE’S CHILD


  • Audience Award: THE SALT OF THE EARTH directed by Wim Wenders & Juliano Ribeiro Salgado
festival guidedownload